What is kakapo bird? Can i have a kakapo as a pet?
Kakapos are a kind of large, green flightless parrot. They live in New Zealand and have become critically endangered due to humans bringing cats near to their habitat.
The kakapo is a bird in the family Psittacidae and the genus Kakapo. New Zealanders call it "kakapo", which is the local Maori language. Kaka means "parrot" and po means "night". It is a nocturnal parrot with yellow-green dots all over its body. It is endemic to New Zealand. Body length 59-64 cm, weight 2-4 kg. It has a pair of relatively short wings, and lacks the keel that controls the flight muscles of birds, so it cannot fly. It has a unique arrangement of owl-like facial disk feathers on its face, unique receptor "feather whiskers", and a large, gray beak. , short legs, large feet, wings and a relatively short tail. Its different habits make it a rather unique species. It is the only flightless parrot in the world and the largest of its kind.
It is nocturnal, herbivorous, exhibits a sexually dimorphic body structure, has a slow basal metabolic rate, and the male is not responsible for taking care of the young. It is also the only parrot that practices polygamy and implements a mating system in the courtship field. They are mainly herbivorous and eat native plants, seeds, fruits and pollen. It is one of the longest-lived birds in the world, with a lifespan of up to 58 years. A critically endangered species. Distributed in southern New Zealand, Stewart Island and other islands.
Kakapos are the largest parrots. It is listed as a critically endangered (CR) species by the World Conservation Union Red List of Threatened Species (IUCN).
Facts About the Kakapo
Why is the kakapo unique?
Kakapo are unusual creatures. They are the heaviest living species of parrot in the world, weighing up to four kilogrammes. They are also the only living species of parrot that cannot fly. Instead, they have strong legs for travelling several kilometres a day. They can live for around 60 years but even longer in some cases.
How many kakapo are left 2023?
When the Kākāpō Recovery Programme was established, there were only 51 known birds. After bumper breeding seasons in 2019 and 2022, the population reached a high of 252 and as at October 2023, sits at 247.
What do kakapos do all day?
During the day, kākāpō sleep in ground or tree-top roosts. At night, they forage for food.
What is the favorite food of the kakapo?
Using the whiskers around its face to feel in the dark, the kakapo uses those large feet to climb trees to search for food. Among its favorites are the seeds of the rimu tree, a large coniferous evergreen, also endemic to the forests of New Zealand.
Why did kakapo go extinct?
Before humans arrived, kākāpō were abundant throughout New Zealand. Population numbers dropped swiftly due to hunting, introduced predators and land clearance. Conservation efforts began in 1894, but by the mid-1900s, kākāpō teetered on the edge of extinction.
What kills kakapo?
Adult kakapo are vulnerable to predation by cats and stoats, and their eggs and chicks can be killed by rats. Females alone incubate eggs and raise chicks. As they must spend long periods away from the nest feeding, eggs and chicks are particularly vulnerable to predation when the nest is unattended.
How do the kākāpō reproduce?
In all these animals, the males gather in the breeding season, mark out territories close to each other, show off, and parade their attractions for visiting females. The females wander or fly about, spending a long time choosing 'Mr Right', then mating with him. Usually most female kākāpō choose the same lucky guy.
At about six to eight years old, the kakapo reaches breeding age and lays one to four eggs in a shallow hole in the ground. After 30 days, the eggs will hatch. The mother bird takes care of her baby birds for three to six months before they leave the nest.
Can i have a kakapo as a pet?
Absolutely, positively not, in any country in the world.
The kakapo is critically endangered. CITES forbids its sale or export in every country.
It only exists in New Zealand. In fact, I do not believe any other country in the world even has one in a zoo. New Zealand not only forbids the export of kakapos, it forbids private citizens of New Zealand from having one.
At the same time, if you really want to have a kakapo as a pet, we recommend that you go to some shopping websites (such as amazon) to order simulated kakapo plush toys, which can be the most perfect substitute.
Of course, we also want you to know about our company's kakapo products. Our kakapo plush toys are all independently designed and of top quality.
Check our chubby kakapo plush toy: